Privacy Policy

Taimei Global Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 1st, 2023

 

We at Taimei Technology, Inc., our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Taimei”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) take your privacy seriously. This Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, safeguard, share, and disclose your personal information in connection with our website. It also explains your rights and choices with respect to your personal information.

 

This Policy applies when you interact with our websites located at www.taimei.com, and any other websites, pages, features or content we own or operate (collectively, the “Site(s)”), or other products or services that direct you to this Policy.

 

Please read this entire Policy to make sure that you fully understand it. By using our Sites, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, and you agree to the accompanying Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Sites, and together with the Privacy Policy, constitute your agreement with us. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any part of this Policy or the Terms, please immediately discontinue access or use of our Sites.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time and we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. If we change this Policy in a way that we believe materially affects how we process your personal information, we will provide you with advance notice such as via email or by posting a notice on our Sites.

 

1. Personal Information We Collect

Our Sites are designed to provide basic information about our company, and our products and services. We collect limited personal information when you interact with our Sites. This information falls into two primary categories: (1) information you voluntarily provide to us, and (2) information we collect from you automatically.

 

Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us. We, or service providers that assist us in providing, maintaining, and operating our Sites, may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Online Consultation. When you engage with our consultation and support team via email, phone call, or the online chat feature, we may collect records, copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), or additional information you choose to share with us.
  • Career Information. When you apply to join our team, we may collect your first and last name, gender, birth date, email address, phone number, and any employment-related information contained in your resume/CV.
 

Information We Automatically Collect. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, we may collect certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with the Sites. We may collect the following types of information automatically from you:

  • Usage Data. When you browse our Sites, we automatically collect log data such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the date and time you access our servers, and other diagnostic data.
  • Device Information. When you use your desktop or mobile devices to access our Sites, we may be able to identify your MAC address, operating system, and your mobile device’s advertising ID.

 

2. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and third parties on our behalf, may use cookies or similar tracking technologies, such as cookies and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect personal information automatically as you interact with our Sites, to help us customize your experience and optimize our user interface, including to:

 

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package
  • Identify whether you already visited our Sites
  • Store information about your preferences
  • To recognize when you return to our Sites

 

Managing Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

You have the right to decide whether to accept cookies. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you may exercise your preference by modifying your web browser setting to either (1) refuse some or all cookies or (2) notify you and ask for your permission when a website tries to set a cookie. If you want to learn the correct way to modify your browser settings, please use the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menu in your browser or review the instructions provided by the following browsers: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari Desktop, Safari Mobile; and Android browser. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Sites, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected. If you want to exercise your rights regarding personal information collected via cookies and similar tracking technologies, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

 

Analytics

We and our third-party technology providers use third-party analytics services (such as Baidu) to evaluate your use of the Sites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Site and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data.

 

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information as described in this Policy for business and commercial purposes, or as disclosed to you prior to such processing taking place. We may process your personal information:

 

a. To Provide Taimei’s Services. We will use your personal information to provide information or perform services that you request, including managing your consultation requests.

 

b. To Enforce Compliance with Our Terms, Agreements, and Policies. When you access or use our  Sites, you are bound to our Terms. To ensure you comply with them, we process your personal information by actively monitoring, investigating, preventing, and mitigating any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities on our Sites. Subject to the applicable law, we may also process your personal information to investigate, prevent or mitigate violations of our internal terms, agreements, or policies and enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

 

c. To Detect and Prevent Fraud and Security Risks. We may process your personal information to help monitor, prevent and detect fraud and abusive use of our Sites, enhance system security, and combat spam, malware, malicious activities or other security risks.

 

d. To Provide Consultation Support or Respond to You. We collect any information that you provide to us when you contact us. Without your personal information, we cannot respond to you or address your inquiries.

 

e. To Provide You with Sites-Related Communications. We may send you administrative or service-related information to keep you updated about our Sites. Such communications may include information about Privacy Policy updates and security updates. Service-related communications are    not promotional in nature. You are not able to unsubscribe from such communications, otherwise, you may miss important developments relating to our Sites.

 

f. To Research and Develop of Our Sites. We may process your personal information and derive analytical and statistical data to better understand the way you use and interact with our Sites to help us improve our Sites. Please see our Cookies and Other Similar Tracking Technologies section for more information.

 

g. To Personalize Your Experience. We may process your information to personalize your experience. By personalization, we enable you to more easily interact with our Sites across platforms and devices. Please see our Cookies and Other Similar Tracking Technologies section for more information.

 

h. To Facilitate Corporate Acquisitions, Mergers, and Transactions. We may process any information regarding your account and your use of our Sites as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers, or other corporate transactions.

 

i. With Your Consent. We may process your information for any other purpose to which you consent.

 

4. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities.  These third parties are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

a. As Required by Law. We may access, preserve, and disclose information about you if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to (i) comply with law enforcement requests and legal processes, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) comply with requests from auditors, examiners or other regulators; (iii) respond to your requests; or (d) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

b. Within Our Corporate Organization. We may share your personal information within our organization to provide you our services and take actions based on your request.

 

c. With Our Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers acting on our behalf to help us operate our Sites. Service providers and vendors provide us  with support services such as website hosting, analytics, network maintenance, and online consultation. These third parties can only use your information in accordance with our written                instructions and must comply with the information security protections we have put in place. We contractually obligate our third-party service providers to protect your personal information.

 

d. During Business Transaction or Other Asset Transfers. We may disclose and transfer information about you to buyers, service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company, or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information, we will notify you of such change to the extent required under applicable law.

 

e. With Your Prior Written Consent.  With your prior written consent, we share your personal information within the authorized scope and limited purpose this policy regulates to the third party you authorized. Your can find the consent form here. You can withdraw or limit your previous consent anytime by emailing us at [email protected] or using the chat box to inform our service people. Please note that we need to verify your identification before executing your authorization.

 

5. How We Protect Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain our Sites and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or tampering of information in our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is because a sufficiently powerful attack from an unauthorized third party could still compromise your data. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

 

6. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will cease to retain your personal information or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal information was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. If you request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us via the method listed in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we may still retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

7. Your Rights and Choices

Depending on the applicable law where you reside, you may exercise the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information that we collect or that has been provided to us. If you would like to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us at [email protected].  In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to have access to, changed, or removed from our database. Upon receiving your rights request, we may seek to verify your identity to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

Additional Rights for Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland and Brazil.

You may have additional privacy rights if you use or access our Sites from the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland and Brazil, see Section named “Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland and Brazil” below for more information.

 

8. Third-Party Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own and are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit before providing any information to them.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services, and this Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. If you have any questions about how these other sites or services use information from or about you, you should contact them directly.

 

9. International Users

Our Sites are operated in the US. When you access and submit personal information on our Sites, your personal information may be processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located in the US, where privacy and data protection laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country of residence. By providing information to us through our Sites, you authorize us to transfer, store, and process your information in the US and in accordance with this Policy. If you do not want your information transferred to, processed, or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should immediately stop accessing or using our Sites.

 

10. Notice to Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland and Brazil

This section only applies to individuals using or accessing our Sites while located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland (collectively, the “European Countries”), or Brazil at the time of information collection. Pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (collectively, the “GDPR”), Switzerland’s Federal Act on  Data Protection, and Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Act (“LGPD”), for the sake of clarity, references to personal information in this section concerns personal data as that term is defined by these laws.

 

We may ask you to identify which country you are located in when you use or access some of the Sites, or we may rely on your IP address to identify which country you are located in. If any terms in this section conflict with other terms contained in this Policy, the terms in this section shall apply to individuals in the European Countries or Brazil.

 

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

Section & Purpose of Processing

 

Legal Bases for Processing

 

Section 3(3) To Detect and Prevent Fraud and Security Risks

 

Section 4(1) As required by Law

Based on our legal obligations. Article 6(1) lit.(c) GDPR; Article 7(II) LGPD.

 

Section 3(1) To Provide Taimei’s Services

 

Section 3(2) To Enforce Compliance with Our Terms, Agreements and Policies

 

Section 3(4) To Provide Consultation Support or Respond to You

 

Section 3(5) To Provide Sites-Related Communications

 

Section 4(2) Within Our Corporate Organization

 

Section 4(3) With Our Service Providers

Based on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract. Article 6(1) lit.(b) GDPR; Article 7(V) LGPD.

Section 3(6) To Research and Develop Our Sites

 

Section 3(7) To Personalize Your Experience

 

Section 3(8) To Facilitate Corporate Acquisitions, Mergers and Transactions

 

Section 4(4) During Business Transaction or Other Asset Transfers

 

Based on our legitimate interest to operate our business and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedom. Article 6(1) lit.(f) GDPR; ; Article 7(IX) LGPD.

 

Section 3(9) With Your Consent

 

Section 4(5) With Your Consent

 

Based on your consent. Article 6(1) lit.(a) GDPR; Article 7(I) LGPD.

 

Individual Rights. We provide you with the rights described below when you interact with our Sites. We may limit your individual rights requests: (a) where denial of access is required or authorized by law; (b) when granting access would have a negative impact on other’s privacy; (c) to protect our rights and properties; or (d) where the request is frivolous or unrealistic. If you would like to exercise your rights, please submit your request by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

  • Right to access. You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, as well as other supplementary information, such as the purposes of processing, the categories of personal information that we process, the entities to whom we disclose your personal information.

 

  • Right to rectification. You may have the right to request us to correct any of your personal information in our files.

 

  • Right to erasure. Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to request erasure of your personal information that we hold about you. This right is not absolute, and we may refuse your right to erasure if there are compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your information.

 

  • Right to object to processing. You may have the right to object to our processing of your personal information at any time and as permitted by applicable law if we process your personal information on the legal bases of consent, or legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal information if it is necessary for the defense of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.

 

  • Right to restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. For instance, this right may be available if you contest the accuracy of the personal information or when you object to our processing.

 

  • Right to portability. Under circumstances, you may have the right to receive personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format so that you can provide that personal information to another controller.

 

  • Right to lodge a complaint. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in a specific region according to applicable law.

 

  • Automated Decision-Making. We do not make any decisions based on algorithms or other automated processing that significantly affect you.

 

Taimei acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Taimei has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes on behalf of our Customers. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate personal information should direct his query to Taimei’s Customer (the data controller). If requested to remove personal information we will respond within a reasonable time frame.  In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

 

11. Contact Us

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices. You can withdraw or limit your previous consent, using the withdraw form here. If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns, or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, or submit the relevant forms, send us an email at [email protected], reach out to our customer support via the online consultation feature, or by writing us at the following address:

 

Taimei Technology, Inc.

7901 Stoneridge Dr, Suite 440
Pleasanton, CA 94588

 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

 

TRUSTe